2023 Winners

Congratulations to all our 2023 finalists and winners! Entries for 2024 are now open…

Enter now!

CANDIDATE ASSESSMENT

Winners:
Gold: TUI (Sova Assessment)
Silver: Holland & Barrett
Bronze: Virgin Atlantic (Amberjack)

Finalists:
Tripledot (Bryq)

CANDIDATE EXPERIENCE

Winners:
Gold: Virgin Atlantic (Amberjack)
Silver: Accrux
Bronze: AstraZeneca

Finalists:
Holland & Barrett
MBDA (Meet & Engage)
Mediabrands
Mphasis
Node4
Sopra Steria
Staffordshire County Council (Tribepad)
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust (Talk’n’Job)

CAREER SITE

Winners:
Gold: Poundland & Dealz
Silver: Hollywood Bowl
Bronze: Greene King

Finalists:
ASOS
BDO
Caring Homes
CH&CO
Heron Foods
Sopra Steria

EARLY CAREERS INITIATIVE

Winners:
Gold: Mediabrands
Silver: Essex County Council
Bronze: Cadent Gas

Finalists:
Avanade
Burges Salmon LLP
EY
Frazer Nash Consultancy
GXO
Mondelez International
Octopus Energy Group
PTC Therapeutics
Scottish Water (Talogy)

EMPLOYEE REFERRAL

Winners:
Gold: Stirling Ackroyd
Silver: Greene King
Bronze: SEON Technologies

EMPLOYER BRAND

Winners:
Gold: Activision Blizzard King
Silver: Primark
Bronze: Trustpilot

Finalists:
Airbus Defence & Space
Avanade
Barchester Healthcare
Centrica
Essex County Council
EY
Hollywood Bowl
N Family Club (Creed Comms)
Tesco (Penna Plc)
The Eastern Region (Caraffi)
West Northamptonshire Council (Fluid Ideas)

DIVERSITY, EQUALITY & INCLUSION STRATEGY

Winners:
Gold: NETSCC (NIHR)
Silver: Grant Thornton
Bronze winner: Civil Service Fast Stream and Early Talent

Finalists:
Aggregate Industries UK
Avanade
Burges Salmon LLP
GXO
JPMorgan Chase & Co
Kier
Mott MacDonald
Ofcom (Omni Resource Management Solutions Limited)
Schneider Electric UK

EXECUTIVE SEARCH STRATEGY

Winners:
Gold: AstraZeneca
Silver: Balfour Beatty
Bronze: Burges Salmon

Finalists:
Essex County Council

HIGH-GROWTH HIRING STRATEGY

Winners:
Gold: Just Eat Takeaway.com
Silver: Tripledot Studios
Bronze: Maria Mallaband Care Group

Finalists:
Farsight Consulting
National Express
Starling Bank

IN-HOUSE RECRUITER (INDIVIDUAL)

Winners:
Gold: Isabelle Fernandes, Avanade
Silver: Sasha Angel, Global Banking School
Bronze: Nick Savic, Elite Group

Finalists:
Chloe Britton, MOOV
Ellie Galvin, EY
Jade Phillips, Caring Homes
Jane Smith, Essex County Council
Joe Clarke, Burges Salmon LLP
Peter Clegg, formerly EY

IN-HOUSE RECRUITMENT LEADER (INDIVIDUAL)

Winners:
Gold: Nerida Rooney, formerly Kier
Silver: Catherine Martin, Caring Homes
Bronze: Matt Norell, Octopus Energy Group

Finalists:
Justyna Zgodka, Yusen Logistics
Katie Fox, Brunning and Price Ltd
Laura Finlay, Maria Mallaband Care Group
Liz Noble, EY
Matthew Stedman, Clario
Mitchell Liddell, Barchester Healthcare
Sam Fletcher, PayPal
Tracy Climpson, Heron Foods

NEWCOMER (TEAM)

Winners:
Gold: Farsight Consulting
Silver: Octavius Infrastructure
Bronze: Equilend

Finalists:
EU Automation
NETSCC (NIHR)
Thalia Waste Management

ONBOARDING STRATEGY

Winners:
Gold: Arden University
Silver: Cognizant (Eli Onboarding)
Bronze: AstraZeneca

Finalists:
Accrux
Burges Salmon
Caring Homes
Impact Futures
Maria Mallaband Care Group
NCR
SEON Technologies

OUTSOURCED IN-HOUSE RECRUITMENT TEAM (RPO/EMBEDDED)

Winners:
Gold: Caraffi onsite at Britvic
Silver: Spinks onsite at Couchbase
Bronze: Tandem Talent onsite at Foster + Partners

Finalists:
RPO1 powered by Morson onsite at Atlas Elektronik
Spinks onsite at ManyPets
the rec hub onsite at BT

RECRUITMENT INNOVATION

Winners:
Gold: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust (Talk’n’Job)
Silver: AstraZeneca
Bronze: EY

Finalists:
Barchester Healthcare
Elixirr Consulting Limited
Grant Thornton
Hologic (SMRS)
PayPal
Secret Intelligence Service (Penna Plc)

RECRUITMENT MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Winners:
Gold: Jaguar Land Rover (Creed Comms)
Silver: Activision Blizzard King
Bronze winner: Kier

Finalists:
Airbus Defence & Space
Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
EY
Government Recruitment Service (Cabinet Office) (TMP)
Johnson Matthey (CA3)
Kraft Heinz (Wiser)
Mark Allen Group
McCain (Wiser)
The West Brom (Caraffi)
Veolia

RECRUITMENT TEAM – SMALL (LESS THAN 1,000 EMPLOYEES)

Winners:
Gold: The Bushcraft Company
Silver: JKS Restaurants
Bronze: Tripledot Studios

Finalists:
AVASK Accounting and Business Consultants
Gray Healthcare
Immediate Media Co.
Jigsaw Trust
Pick Everard
The Openwork Partnership
TPXimpact
Trustpilot

RECRUITMENT TEAM – MEDIUM (1,000-5,000 EMPLOYEES)

Winners:
Gold winner: Octopus Energy Group
Silver: OVO
Bronze: Caring Homes

Finalists:
Avanade
Brunning and Price Ltd
Burges Salmon LLP
Gleeds
Node4
SCC
Southern Water
Staffordshire County Council
Yusen Logistics

RECRUITMENT TEAM – LARGE (MORE THAN 5,000 EMPLOYEES)

Winners:
Gold winner: Direct Line Group
Silver winner: JPMorgan Chase & Co
Bronze winner: Whitbread

Finalists:
AtkinsRéalis
Essex County Council
GXO
Heron Foods
Kier
Maria Mallaband Care Group
Primark
Veolia
Webhelp

TECH HIRING

Winners:
Gold: Just Eat Takeaway.com
Silver: Tesco (Penna Plc)
Bronze: MBDA

Finalists:
AJ Bell
Many Pets (Spinks)
Mphasis
xDesign

USE OF TECHNOLOGY

Winners:
Gold: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust (Talk’n’Job)
Silver: Tripledot Studios
Bronze winner: AstraZeneca

Finalists:
Barchester Healthcare
Compass Group UK&I
EY
Grant Thornton (Acolyte Group)
Well Pharmacy (Tribepad)

VIDEO CAMPAIGN

Winners:
Gold: Now Teach
Silver: McCain (Wiser)
Bronze: EY

Finalists:
Cyberfort Group
Grant Thornton
King (Wiser)
MBDA
Toolstation

Enter the 2024 awards now!

Simply fill in the tick-box form and you’ll be sent the entry forms to your email. Entries must be in by 30th June 2024 and emailed to [email protected]. Good luck!